Meet the Staff

Headteacher

Ms Mair Hughes
hcl@penglais.org.uk

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Ms Hayley Leighton
Deputy Headteacher
hgg@penglais.org.uk

Mrs Karina Shaw
Assistant Headteacher/Additional Learning Needs Coordinator with responsibility for ALN department
kks@penglais.org.uk

Mr Gareth Phillips
Assistant Headteacher with responsibility for Teaching and Learning, Continuous Professional Development and Newly Qualified Teachers
ggp@penglais.org.uk

Mr Phil Jones
Learning Director and Exams Officer with responsibility for Buildings and Health & Safety
pjj@penglais.org.uk

Mrs Rachael Allen
Learning Director with responsibility for Teaching & learning and Student Leadership team
raa@penglais.org.uk

Mrs Mererid Thomas
Learning Director with responsibility for Child Protection
nmt@penglais.org.uk

Faculty Leaders

Creative – Mr Jonathan Evans – jme@penglais.org.uk

English – Mrs Jess Davies – jxd@penglais.org.uk

Humanities – Mr Darren Payne – drp@penglais.org.uk

Maths – Dr James Devlin – jjd@penglais.org.uk

MFL – Mrs H Evans – h.evans9@penglais.org.uk

Science & ICT – Mr Stephen Jones – srj@penglais.org.uk

Welsh Bacc & Business – Miss Karen Davies – ked@penglais.org.uk

Year Leaders

Year 7 – Mr Owen Daniel – oxd@penglais.org.uk

Year 8 – Miss Kelly Thomas – k.thomas3@penglais.org.uk

Year 9 – Mr Matthew Hughes – mdh@penglais.org.uk

Year 10 – Mrs Sarah Johnson – s.johnson@penglais.org.uk

Year 11 – Mr Andrew Fisher – af@penglais.org.uk

Year 12 & 13 – Mrs Jan Elgood – jje@penglais.org.uk

Administration Team

Mrs Helena Clements
PA to the Headteacher/Senior Leadership Team and Clerk to the Governing Body
01970 621110 – hcl@penglais.org.uk

Miss Lona Jones
Attendance Officer
01970 621124 – attendance@penglais.org.uk

Mrs Donna Lewis
ALN Administrator
01970 621126 – led@penglais.org.uk

Mrs Melanie Williams
Finance Manager
01970 621131 – maw@penglais.org.uk

Miss Cara Jones
Student Services Manager
01970 621121 – cej@penglais.org.uk

Miss Sian Thomas
Sixth Form Manager
01970 621163 – snt@penglais.org.uk

FACULTIES

ENGLISH AND LITERACY

Mrs J. Davies – Faculty Leader
Mr R. Watterson – Leader of English KS4
Mrs E. Evans
Mrs D. Davies
Ms K. Porter
Mr B. Stott
Miss B. Stearn
Mrs L. Hussein

MATHEMATICS AND NUMERACY

Dr J. Devlin – Faculty Leader
Dr S. Evans – Numeracy Co-Ordinator
Mr D. Hopkins-Williams – Leader KS3
Mr O. Bentley – Leader KS4
Mrs S. Evans
Mrs R. Bohra
Mr M. Hughes
Miss E. Nardiello

SCIENCE AND DIGITAL COMPETENCY

Mr S. Jones – Leader of Physics and Faculty Leader
Ms K. Reyers – Leader of Chemistry
Mr P. Black – Leader of Chemistry
Ms K. Edwards – Leader of Biology
Mr A. Vaughan – Leader of ICT & Digital Competence
Mrs J. Owen
Mr S. Ward
Mrs H. Laxton
Miss S. McAleer

CYMRAEG, LLYTHRENNEDD AND MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Mrs H. Evans – Head of MFL
Miss C. A. Davies – Leader of Cymraeg a Llythrennedd
Miss H. Parr – Leader of Cymraeg Ail Iaith
Mrs L. Huws
Mrs G. Evans
Mrs N. Thomas
Mrs B. Roberts
Mrs S. Rees-Butterworth
Miss D. Lardieri

HUMANITIES

Mr D. R. Payne – Faculty Leader
Miss T. Leighton – Leader of History
Mr D. Johnson – Leader of Geography
Mrs J. Jacques-Butterworth – Head of RE
Mr A. Fisher
Mrs R. Allen
Mr P. J. Jones
Mrs J. Elgood
Ms H. Leighton
Mr C. Kingsbury
Mrs S. Evans
Mrs N. Jenkins
Mrs C. Smith

CREATIVE

Mr J. Evans – Faculty Leader
Mr B. Stott – Leader of Drama
Mr P. Budd – Leader of Music
Mrs T. Harper – Leader of Art
Mrs C. Phillips – Leader of PE
Mrs C. Hague
Mrs F. Balchin
Mr G. Phillips
Miss K. Thomas
Mrs S. Johnson
Mr O. Daniel
Miss J. Weeks
Mr J. Roberts
Mrs R. Blair
Mrs S. Evans

WELSH BACCALAUREATE & BUSINESS

Miss K. Davis – Faculty Leader
Miss S. Griffiths – Leader of KS4 WBQ
Mrs R. Bentley – Leader of Business & Travel and Tourism
Mr A. Vaughan

INCLUSION FACULTY

Mr O. Jones – Faculty Leader
Miss L. Fleming
Miss H. Sefton
Mrs T. Jones

ADDITIONAL LEARNING NEEDS

Mrs K. Shaw – SENCO

LEARNING SUPPORT CENTRE

Mr D. Jones – Teacher in charge in LSC